Dismissed 4 Less Logo
[…] It may be known by many for what is called the “California Stop” or the “California Roll”. A California stop is normally brought up with a negative connotation, but what exactly a California stop is and what are the rules surrounding it will be discussed in this article.


A California stop occurs when a driver treats a stop sign as a yield sign and thus never comes to a complete stop but instead slows down and then keeps on rolling through. Despite being commonly known that many Californians do this doesn’t mean it is justifiable or legal to do so. The California Vehicle Code section 22450 states “The driver of any vehicle approaching a stop sign at the entrance to, or within, an intersection shall stop at a limit line, if marked, otherwise before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection. If there is no limit line or cross walk, the driver shall stop at the entrance to the intersecting roadway”. However, this section doesn’t define what is considered a “stop”. A complete stop occurs when the speed is at zero and the vehicle isn’t moving forward at all.