Dismissed 4 Less Logo
[…] There is no set time frame outlined in the California Vehicle Code, however, many people use the “three-second rule” to ensure they have in fact came to a complete stop. If a driver doesn’t come to a complete stop but instead just slows to their speed then proceeds through the stop sign is running the stop sign and doing what is referred to as a “California stop”. Yielding is not permissible to do in place of coming to a complete stop but may be required in conjunction with coming to a complete stop as outlined in California Vehicle Code section 21802. California Vehicle Code section 21802 states “The driver of any vehicle approaching a stop sign at the entrance to, or within, an intersection shall stop as required by Section 22450. The driver shall then yield the right-of-way to any vehicles which have approached from another highway, or which are approaching so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard, and shall continue to yield the right-of-way to those vehicles until he or she can proceed when reasonable safety….this section does not apply where stop signs are erected upon all approaches to an intersection”.


When someone commits a “California stop” they are violating California Vehicle code section 22450 which is an infraction and can receive a ticket of about $238 and a possibly a point on their driving record with the DMV which can result in increased insurance rates.